Archive for Saturday August 11 at 2pm at the Immigration Museum Melbourne
Screen shot 2012-06-21 at 8.36.12 PM.png
Immigration Museum
Old Customs House
400 Flinders St
Melbourne


Hosted by Jan Molloy @Janpcim

Thanks to Tony Richards for the following recordings

http://www.ustream.tv/channel/ed-tech-crew-show


(Teachmeets depend on the participants getting involved - everyone knows something that is interesting to someone else!)


Presentations can be about any material you want to share, class management, learning styles, teaching methods, tech tools, cool websites, global collaborations etc
Teachmeet Melbourne maintains a non-commercial stance to presentations.

Thank you to the presenters for TM Immigration Museum

Name

Presentation theme

Duration

(2 or 7 mins)
Mic Lowne
Making Games with Kodu

Video can be found at http://youtu.be/9-5oifPxieY
7 mins
Edna Sackson
Concept driven learning

7 mins
Bernadette Mercieca
Teachers Across Borders

http://teachersacrossborders.org.au/
7 mins
Cameron Hocking
Using Historypin to map the past

http://www.diigo.com/list/brightideasblog/historypin
7 mins
Mel Cashen/Margo
New Directions Submission

https://sites.google.com/site/pln4action/home
2 mins
Rebecca van den Hoek
Bungie Barbie and Danny Deck Chair
7 min




Donelle Batty
Minecraft - how is it changing our learning

http://dbatty.wordpress.com/2012/08/11/teachmeet-melbourne-meets-minecraft/
7 mins
Chris Harte
Why hexagons are better than squares - #SOLO taxonomy

7 mins


7 mins
Ilja van Weringh
'Google Drive' Forms for learning
2 mins
Nathan Jones
Aurasma and Augmented Reality - What is it?

http://ipadaugmentedrealityeducation.blogspot.com.au/
7 mins
Mark O'Meara
Fictional Characters on Trial
7 mins
Andrew Moffat
Pedagogical possibilities of integrating on-demand video into your classrooms
7 mins
I'll come along and enjoy the atmosphere
Participants

Your name

Twitter handle

School or organisation

Role

Grade or level taught

Blogs or websites







Celia Coffa
@ccoffa
St Luke's Primary, Blackburn Sth
eLearning
P - 6
http://ccoffa.edublogs.org/
Gill Light
@macgirl19
Melton West Primary School
eLearning Coordinator
P-6
http://macgirl19.wordpress.com
Aimee Gale
@aimee_gale
Holy Family Primary School
ICT Leader/ClassroomTeacher
3/4

Mic Lowne
@miclowne
Wooranna Park PS
ICT Teacher
P-6
www.miclowne.com
James Vella
@jimmygunner
MacKillop College Werribee
Associate Head of ICT (Curriculum)
8-12
May the Tech Be With You
Brette Lockyer
@brettelockyer
Overnewton
teacher
2
http://ecoradio.wordpress.com
http://mslockyer.edublogs.org
Kim Yeomans
@kimyeo
St Martin's PS, Rosanna
Teacher Librarian
P - 6
http://smotlrcblog.edublogs.org/
Margo Edgar
@medg56
Essendon North PS
Assistant Principal
P - 6

James Thorn
@thorn_james
Wooranna Park PS
Technician


Damien Meunier
@damomeunier
Derrimut PS
eLearning
P-6

Janette Clark
@janetteclk
St Luke"s Primary, Blackburn Sth
Student Wellbeing Leader
P-6

Edna Sackson
@whatedsaid
Mt Scopus
Teaching & Learning Coordinator
P-6
http://whatedsaid.wordpress.com/
Janelle Tavener
@MissT1point0
Beaconsfield PS
teacher, ICT leader
4,5

Brendan O'Regan
@brendanoregan
St John the Baptist FTG
DP/REL/Yr 5/6
P-6

Bernadette
Mercieca
@bernm9
Xavier College
Kew
teacher
9-12
http://reinnovators.wordpress.com/
Donelle Batty
@dbatty1
Riverside High School Tasmania
Teacher
7-10
http://dbatty.wordpress.com
Camilla Elliott
@camillaelliott
Mazenod College Mulgrave
Head of Library/ eLearning Coord
7-12
http://www.linkingforlearning.com






Nathan Jones
@elearnjones
Carey Baptist Grammar School (Donvale Junior School)
Teacher/E-Learning Advisor
5
http://ipadaugmentedrealityeducation.blogspot.com.au/

Kelvin Broadway
@sonic1905
Monash Uni/Wooranna Park PS
Preservice Teacher
1

Heather Bailie
@hbailie
Mill Park SC
ICT Coach, TL, IT teacher
10
http://hbailie.com
Pam Niewman
@digitaldewey
Clairvaux
Teacher/ICT
5-6
http://clairvauxslc.edublogs.org/
Susan O'Malley
@soozeoh
St Paul's AGS
Teacher-Librarian
K-10

Donna Gronn
@gronn
ACU
Senior Lecturer/ Faculty ICT Pedagogy Officer
university







Cameron Hocking
@brightideasblog
State Library of Victoria
Education officer
All
http://slav.global2.vic.edu.au/
Mary Jones
@Mj0401Mary
Holy Spirit Community School
3/4 teacher, RE Leader
3/4
http://34mk2012.global2.vic.edu.au
Kellie Banko
@McSnazzy88
The University of Melbourne/St.Thomas More, Hadfield.
Preservice Teacher
P-6
http://kbanko.blogspot.com.au/
Perri Alifragis
@alifragis_perri
The University of Melbourne/ Pascoe Vale South
Preservice Teacher
p-6

Damian Barnett
@DamianBarnett1
St.Joseph's College Echuca
Teacher Aide
7-11







Kerrie Flynn
@kezzs12
St Luke's Wantirna
Teacher librarian/ICT
P-6

Alex Chan

Salesian College (Rupertswood)
Secondary Teacher
7-12

Chris Harte
@charte
John Monash Science School
Leading Teacher Personalisation
10-12
www.chrisharte.typepad.com
Fabienne Harte

St Leonard's College
Teacher of French
K-12

Kylie Taig
@ky_maree
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Head of eLearning
K-12
www.kylie.taig.com
Paula Ayers
@PPP2
St Margaret Mary's PS
Dep Princ, Learning & Teaching Coord & Gr 3 / 4 Teacher
3/4

Madelaine Scott-Jones
@MaddyScottJones
Avila College, Mt Waverley
Maths, Science & Psychology Teacher
7-12
http://maddiesj.edublogs.org/
Mel Cashen
Mel Cashen
Quarry Hill PS
Class teacher
3/4
captivatingclassroom.global2.vic.edu.au
Rita Fitzgerald
@rfitzgerald7
St Thomas the Apostle School, Blackburn
eLearning Teacher
P-6
http://elearningexperience.global2.vic.edu.au
Rosalyn Muir

Independent Schools Victoria
Literacy Advisor
P-10







Robyn Gifford
@cognitivecoach
Canterbury Primary School
Class Teacher
2

Ilja van Weringh
@vanweringh
Wesley College
History and IT teacher
7-12

Andrew Moffat

McClelland College
Head of Learning and Teaching
7-12
moffat.andrew.a1@edumail.vic.gov.au
Jeremy Cox

TutorOnDemand
Co-Founder

www.tutorondemand.com.au
Marg Yore
@maggiewi
St Lukes Blackburn South
Class Teacher
5/6
www.themiddlematters.blogspot.com






Linda Wollan
@lindawollan
Mt Scopus College
ICT Facilitator
4-6

Amy Stephenson
@amy_stephenson
Gould League
Operations Manager
all
www.gould.org.au
Nadine Williams
@NadineWilliams2
Bairnsdale Secondary College
Secondary teacher
7-12

Mark O'Meara
@markomeara
Western Heights College
English teacher
10,11
http://markomeara.net
Barbara Malcolm

Mackillop College Werribee
Teacher Librarian
7 - 12

Lee Burns
@leeburns82
Lalor Secondary College
Geography Teacher
7-12

Yianna Pullen
@yianna_j
Wooranna Park PS
Assistant Principal
P-6

Kristen Hornby
@kristenhornby
Wooranna Park PS
Grade 1 Teacher
1
http://wppsgrade12012.global2.vic.edu.au/
Rachel Cervenjak
@Cervenjak1
Wooranna Park PS
Grade 1 Teacher
1
http://wppsgrade12012.global2.vic.edu.au/
Jan Alexander
@janalexander_
Spring Gully PS, Bendigo
ICT Teacher
P-2
http://springgully.global2.vic.edu.au/
Rachel Lechmere
@rachleckie
MacKillop, Werribee
DP - Cath. Identity
7-12

Lauren Macken

Bentleigh West PS
Classroom Teacher
3/4

Rebecca Anderson

St Patrick's Catholic PS
Classroom Teacher
P

Rebecca van den Hoek
@RebeccaHoek
Wooranna Park Primary
Classroom Teacher
5/6

Rhonda Powling
@bibliokat
Whitefriars College
Teacher librarian/Head of Library

http://rhondda.wordpress.com/
Janet Whittle
@janetmwhittle
Wooranna Park Primary School
AP & LOTE Teacher
P-6


































Catering
Margo Edgar : Something yummy

Brette - something savoury
Kerrie Flynn - will bring something gluten free probably lemon slice
Robyn Gifford - something gluten free-savoury and/or sweet
Ilja - A pack of choc biscuits, can never go wrong with that.
Linda - dip and biscuits
Amy Stephenson - savoury snacks
We are always thrilled by the support for small contributions of food for our Break