Teachmeet @ ACU


http://www.acu.edu.au/about_acu/campuses/melbourne
Directions

Aug 8th - 4.30pm for a 5pm start to 7pm

Thanks to Donna Gronn

ACU.jpg-large
Photo by Roland Gesthuizen
Presentations
Teachmeets rely on participants voluntarily sharing.
Presentations can be about any material you want to share, class management, learning styles, teaching methods, tech tools, cool websites, global collaborations etc
Equipment: The room has a desktop computer with full webaccess. WiFi will be available for all;) I have an iPad 2 connector and a Mac laptop for presenters use if required.

Teachmeet Melbourne maintains a 'non-commercial' stance to presentations.

Name

Presentation theme

Duration(2 or 7 mins)




Heather Bailie
Disasters Happen. Lights, Camera, Action! Student video competition
Official site (live from 19 August) Disasters Happen official
Unofficial site (available now) Disasters Happen unofficial
Flyer
Please share the flyer and website links with secondary teachers and students.
2
Michael Ha
Pushing buttons and documenting student's work
7
Roland Gesthuizen
Life under canvas as a snapper with scribblers,
working as photographer and journalist with the AJ2013 Australian Scout Jamboree
7
Anthony Speranza
Genius Hour - Passion based inquiry learning. (The full story & Slides)
7
Catherine Moolenschot
Authentic Education
7

BREAK

Celia Coffa
Students using Social Bookmarking (follow up from
John Pearce's presentation at Scienceworks)

http://ccoffa.edublogs.org/2013/07/11/curation-social-bookmarking-with-students/
7



Kimberley Hall
Google Chrome - browsing never looked so good!
Resource
7
Fiona Birkin
Social Emotional Learning
7
Brette Lockyer
Bookclubs for teachers on Twitter
7
Karis Dalton
Doceri: Flipping and recording your classroom (DEPENDENT ON WIFI)
Will present if can get macbook and iPad on same wifi connection
7
Anthony Speranza
Learnings from the 2013 ACCE study tour (Storify & #STACCE 13 Blog posts)
7
Conclusion and reminder about
TMSydney Survey - AITSL research into Professional learning

Participants I'll come along and enjoy the atmosphere
Enter only the information you want to share, we just like to know that we will have an audience and how many chairs to prepare

Your name

Twitter handle

School or organisation

Role

Grade or level taught

Blogs or websites

Donna Gronn
@gronn
ACU
Lecturer
Pre-service teachers - primary and post-grad

Catherine Moolenschot
@catherine2640
Inspire Greatness
Facilitator, speaker
N/A
blog.catherinemoolenschot.com
Simon Keily
@aus_Teach
Scienceworks
Educator
F-12
Google+
Celia Coffa
@ccoffa



ccoffa.edublogs.org
Mark Gleeson
@mcglee1966
Lumen Christi Point Cook
ICT/Maths Team Leader/5-6 Support/Mentor
5/6
http://mgleeson.edublogs.org
Heather Bailie
@hbailie
Red Cross
Project Officer

hbailie.com
Disaster Resilience Education
Kim Yeomans
@kimyeo
St Martin's, Rosanna
Teacher librarian
P-6
http://smotlrcblog.edublogs.org/
Michael Ha
@nerdyphyseder
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School
ICT Co-Ordinator
PE Teacher
7-10
http://www.nerdyphyseder.com/
Dean Carmody
@deanc001
CEOM
Education Officer
P - 8 and Other teachers and Uni students

Kimberley Hall
@kehall16
CEOM
Education Officer
7-12
http://gplus.to/kehall
Brette Lockyer
@brettelockyer
Overnewton
teacher
3
http://mslockyer.edublogs.org
http://ecoradio.wordpress.com
Miranda Ingram
@mirandalizabeth
ACU
PST (M. Tch Primary)
N/A

Karis Dalton
@karisd84
Avila College
7 Coordinator, Science
7-12

Laura Higginbottom

Melbourne University
Pre-service teacher


Rita Fitzgerald
@rfitzgerald7
St Thomas', Blackburn
ICT Teacher and Co-ordinator
P-6
http://rfitzgerald.global2.vic.edu.au
http://elearningexperience.global2.vic.edu.au

Nicola Dziadkiewicz
@nicola_dz
Flemington PS
Classroom Teacher, Inquiry Curriculum
3/4


Richard Olsen
@richardolsen
ideasLAB


richardolsen.me
Anne Scott

ACU
Lecturer
Teacher education

Bernadette Mercieca
@bernm9
Xavier College/ACU
Teacher/Sessional Tutor
9-12
post-school
http://reinnovators.wordpress.com
Suzanne Barr
@SuzyB77
CEOM
Education Officer
P-12, Tertiary

Leigh Murphy
@lmurphyictev
ICTEV
Professional Learning Officer
P-6
http://about.me/leigh_murphy
Liz Weir

ACU
HPE Lecturer














Laura Cochrane

ACU
Pre-service Teacher
PEP year 7, 8 and 10

Stephanie
Di Domenico
N/A
ACU
Pre-service Teacher
PEP year 8, 9, 10, 11
N/A
Dolores Sanding

ACU
Pre-service Teacher


Adam Staples
@ivisual_edu_au
ACU
Lecturer
Teacher Education
http://www.ivisual.edu.au
Tracy K
@LMSTblog
ACU
Pre-Service Teacher
Bach. of Early Childhood and Primary
http://little-miss-student-teacher.blogspot.com.au/
Roland Gesthuizen
@Rgesthuizen
DEECD
ICT Leader
9-12
http://about.me/rgesthuizen
Katelyn Fraser
@hellokaddy1
Killara Primary School
Classroom Teacher
5/6
Class blog: http://froleisland.global2.vic.edu.au
Anthony Speranza
@anthsperanza
St. Mark's Primary School, Dingley
Senior T&L / ICT Leader
5/6
http://anthsperanza.global2.vic.edu.au/http://stmarks56.global2.vic.edu.au/
Belinda Nechwatal

State Library Victoria
Education Officer
P-9

Laura Milroy

ACU
Pre-service Teacher
PEP
Prep - Gr 3

Janette Clark
@janetteclk
St Luke's Primary School
Blackburn South
Student wellbeing/literacy leader
P-6

Daniela Lupone
luponed@columba.vic.edu.au
St Columba's Essendon


Year 9 IT Class blog:http://dlupone.global2.vic.edu.au/

Year 11 Biology Wiki:
http://vce-unit1and2biology.wikispaces.com/Home
Jenn Brown-Omichi
@searching4jbo
CEOM
Education Officer - Language

http://languagenetworks.weebly.com/
Catherine Morton
@gorokegirl
Whitefriars College
Teacher Librarian
7-12
http://readingnow.wordpress.com/
Tony Jones

University of Melbourne
ICT in Education tutor
P-12

Penny Rowe
@pennyrowe30
Bialik College
eLearning Coordinator
K3-5

Israel Best
@mribest
Gilson College
eLearning Coordinator &
Classroom teacher
P-6

Ashley Hall
@ashhallmedia
ACMI/Lakeview Senior College/Occupied Productions
Education Deliverer/Media Coordinator/Freelance App Developer/Film maker
10 - 12
http://www.occupied.com.au/makeapps
Marg Yore
@maggiewi
St Lukes
Blackburn Sth
Classroom and REL
5-6













Marc Blanks
@marcellinusb
DEECD
AP/ Professional Learning
NA

Verona Gridley
@vgridley
St Lukes Blackburn Sth
classroom And numeracy leader
5 & 6
www.juniorsblackburn.edublogs.org
Sara Sirianni
@djmjs0406
Catholic Education Office, Melb
Education Officer, Literacy
P- 10

Helena Moore

Suzanne Cory High School
Teacher
9-12
http://englishmissmoore.wordpress.com/
http://missmooreisawesome.ning.com/
Marie Kennedy
@marieck26
St Luke's Blackburn South
Teacher
P
http://prepblackburnsouth.blogspot.com.au/
Richard Callanan
@rcallanan5
St Annes Park Orchards
ICT Teacher
P-6

Mel Cashen
@melcashen
Monash University
Educational Designer

melcashen.com
Brendan O'Regan
@brendanoregan
St Johns Ftg



Nicole Parker
@nikwaa9
ACU
Pre-service teacher


Jason Shulman
@emceereason
Marcellin College
Director of Junior School Innovation (Curriculum 7-9)
7-12