050313_Huddle1.jpg

Teachmeet @ The Huddle


Saturday 30th November, 3pm to 5pm
Hosted by Mairead Hannan, Education Programs Manager
The Huddle, 204 Arden St, North Melbourne

"I'm really looking forward to seeing everyone here and hearing about your innovations and experiences.
I will share some of the work created by local students at The Huddle." - Mairead Hannan

The Huddle is a unique learning centre for the community which promotes social cohesion through education, IT and sport. It increases opportunities for students to learn beyond school by focusing on 1:1 subject specific tutoring after hours, as well as school programs which centre around: civics and citizenship, oral language development and IT/media skills. This is achieved by exploring identity through place, self and others and digital storytelling. Our programs cater for EAL learners in mainstream and new arrival contexts.

For information on The Huddle’s programs for schools, please visit:
http://bitly.com/2013huddleschoolsprogram

For more general information on The Huddle, go to
http://www.nmfc.com.au/huddle
Facebook/huddlenmfc
Twitter @huddlenmfc









The Huddle
Presentations
Teachmeets rely on participants voluntarily sharing.
Presentations can be about any material you want to share, class management, learning styles, teaching methods, tech tools, cool websites, global collaborations etc

Teachmeet Melbourne maintains a 'non-commercial' stance to presentations.

I would like to present

Name

Presentation theme

Duration(2 or 7 mins)

Mairead Hannan
Digital Storytelling with EAL students in new arrival and mainstream settings
5-7 mins
Amanda Williams
Using Polycom and Skype to build collaborative learning communities.
7 mins
Jenny Ashby
cards and conversations
2mins




BREAK

Catherine Spurritt
An experience in cross-curricular learning

7 mins
Jacinta den Besten
Telescopes in Schools
7 mins
Hamish Curry
One Giant Leap -some steps for school
7 mins
Leigh Murphy
Introducing Digital Learning and Teaching Victoria

Created with Haiku Deck, the free presentation app for iPad
7 mins








Participants I'll come along and enjoy the atmosphere
Enter only the information you want to share, we just like to know that we will have an audience and how many chairs to prepare

Your name

Twitter handle

School or organisation

Role

Grade or level taught

Blogs or websites













Celia Coffa
@ccoffa




Kim Yeomans
@kimyeo
St Martin's Rosanna
teacher librarian
P- 6
http://smotlrcblog.edublogs.org/
Heather Gray


CRT
P-10

Rachel Guo
@IFAWAU
IFAW
Animal Action Education Program Officer: Email rkathriner@ifaw.org
K-6
www.ifaw.org
Leigh Murphy
@lmurphyictev
ICTEV
Professional Learning Officer
K-T
http://about.me/leigh_murphy






Margo Edgar
@medg56
Essendon North PS
AP

http://onestep.global2.vic.edu.au/
Tal Slome
@dewy_sl
Wyndham Park PS
Classroom teacher, elearning pilot
4/5
http://slomeschool.global2.vic.edu.au/
Jan Molloy
@janpcim
Museum Victoria
Education programs coordinator
P-12
Tertiary

Jacinta den Besten
@scopeinSchools
University of Melbourne
Program Coordinator
7-12
http://telescopesinschools.wordpress.com
Marina Paronetto
@marinaparonetto
PowerHouseHQ
Team Coach - Innovation designer

www.powerhousehq.com
Hamish Curry
@hamishcurry

educator

http://hamishcurry.com/
Katelyn Fraser
@hellokaddy1
Killara Primary School
Grade 5/6 Teacher
5/6
http://hellokaddy.global2.vic.edu.au
Nicola Dziadkiewicz
@nicola_dz
Flemington PS
3/4 Teacher. Inquiry Learning Leader
3/4


Pam Niewman
@DigitalDewey
St Robert's Newtown
ICT Teacher/Leader
P - 6
http://strobertsict.global2.vic.edu.au/
Brette Lockyer
@brettelockyer
Overnewton Anglican Community College
Teacher
3
http://mslockyer.edublogs.org
http://ecoradio.wordpress.com
Kathy Smith
@kathsmit
Catholic Education Office Melbourne
Science Resource Officer


Jerrod Davison
@duck18
Kyabram P-12
Educator
5/6

Amanda Williams

North Melbourne PS
LOTE teacher, IT, literacy and middle years
P-6

Mairead Hannan
@maireadhannan
The Huddle, North Melb FC
Educator specialising in TESOL, IT, curriculum leadership, languages
P-10
www.maireadhannan.wordpress.com
Chris McDonald
@cmcdonald31
St Luke The Evangelist
Learning and Teaching
P - 6

Sharron Bailey
@shazbailey1
Firbank Grammar School, Brighton
Junior school curriculum coordinator, IB PYPC
ELC - 6

Catherine Spurritt
@cathspurritt
Avila College
Languages Curriculum Leader
7-12

Kate Cooper
@Lambournelearn
CRT
Primary CRT
P-4

Belinda Nechwatal

State Library Victoria
Education Officer
2-9

Simon Keily
@aus_teach
Scienceworks
Program Co-ordinator
F-12

Eleni Kyritsis
@misskyritsis
St Francis Xavier PS
Classroom Teacher
4
http://misskyritsis.global2.vic.edu.au/








Please indicate below if you may be interested in a Social gathering after the Teachmeet - venue TBA

TeachEat maybe at the Leveson



Celia Coffa

Margo Edgar

Brette Lockyer

Mel Cashen



Jan Molloy

Marina Paronetto



B4 lunch?

Jenny Ashby

Brette lockyer