Screenshot 2014-04-17 16.43.14.png

May 10 - 2pm for Tour of FAITH FASHION FUSION3pm to 5pm for TeachMeetHosted by Jan MolloyVenue : Immigration Museum, Flinders Street Melbourne

Follow along live with our Google Hangout:

http://youtu.be/rNCUKzKa3G8


Presentations
Teachmeets rely on participants voluntarily sharing.
Presentations can be about any material you want to share, class management, learning styles, teaching methods, tech tools, cool websites, global collaborations etc

Teachmeet Melbourne maintains a 'non-commercial' stance to presentations.

I would like to present

Name

Presentation theme

Duration(2 or 7 mins)

Heather Bailie, Simon Keily and Bec Spink
Heather, Simon and Bec go back to school
7
Margo Edgar
Reporting : change in the wind
7
Jenny Ashby
#ITinNT Reflections PDF
7



Imogen McLennan
Colour in the classroom
7

BREAK

Aaron Davis
Are You Really Connecting If You Are Not Giving Back Slides
7
Lois Smethurst
BLOTS - Berwick Lodge Online Tv Show
7



Lisa Hayman
What does it mean to be an Asia Capable Teacher?
7
Richard Olsen/Cam Hocking
Outlining with Fargo
7

THANK YOU - We will cap presentations here so we do not go overtime
and we ensure plenty of time to chat. If you want to present there are many
opportunities coming up including Overnewton College on June 21




Participants I'll come along and enjoy the atmosphere
Enter only the information you want to share, we just like to know that we will have an audience and how many chairs to prepare

Your name

Twitter handle

School or organisation

Role

Grade or level taught

Blogs or websites

Jan Molloy
@janpcim
immigration Museum
Education
Co ordinator
Primary,secondary,
tertiary

Cameron Hocking
@camhock
Museum Victoria
Digital Education Programs Coordinator
P-12

Bec Spink
@missb6_2
Aitken Creek Primary School
eLearning Leading Teacher
P-6
http://becspink.com
Celia Coffa
@ccoffa




Kim Yeomans
@kimyeo
St Martin of Tours PS
Teacher Librarian
P- 6

Katelyn Fraser
@hellokaddy1
Killara Primary School
Classroom Teacher
3/4
http://hellokaddy.global2.vic.edu.au
Heather Bailie
@hbailie
The King David School
Library & Information Services Manager
P-12
hbailie.com
Simon Keily
@aus_teach
Manor Lakes P12 College
Classroom Teacher
Yr 8
http://thinkspace.csu.edu.au/austeach/
Margo Edgar
@medg56
Essendon North PS
Ass Prin
P-6

Casey Cesarin
@misscaseyces
Wallan SC
Leading Teacher
Yr 7-10

Adele Brice
@adelebrice
Wonga Park PS
Leading Teacher
F-6

Michelle Scott
@msmscott
St Luke's PS Blackburn South
Classroom Teacher
grade 3/4
http://juniormslearningjourney.blogspot.com.au/
Aaron Davis
@mrkrndvs
Brookside P-9 College
Teacher / Admin
Middle Years
http://readingwritingresponding.blogspot.com.au/
Tania Sheko
@taniatorikova
Melbourne High School
Teacher Librarian
9-12
http://tsheko.wordpress.com
Danielle Jones
@daniellej989
University of Melbourne
Pre-service Teacher
Secondary

Lois Smethurst
@loisath
Berwick Lodge PS
ICT - Leading Teacher
P-6
http://loisath.edublogs.org
Verona Gridley
@vgridley
St Lukes Blackburn South
Leading Teacher
5/6
http://juniorsblackburn.edublogs.org
Rhonda Powling
BiblioKat
Whitefriars College
Teacher Librarian
7-12
http://rhondda.wordpress.com/
Michelle Wong
@wongmichy

Classroom Teacher
Year 2

Imogen McLennan
@ImogenMcL
Kurunjang Primary School
Classroom Teacher
Year 5/6

Pam Niewman
@DigitalDewey
St Robert's School
ICT Teacher/Coordinator
P - 6
http://strobertsict.global2.vic.edu.au/
Mairead Hannan
@maireadhannan
The Huddle NMFC
Education Programs Manager
3-10 and VCAL
maireadhannan.com
Mark Gleeson
@mcglee1966
Lumen Christi Primary
Maths Leader/ICT Team Leader
4-6

Kathryn Pollock
@kate0406
Killara Primary School
Year 3/4 Team Leader
3/4

Michael Ha
@nerdyphyseder
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School
ICT Coordinator / PE teacher
Secondary
http://www.nerdyphyseder.com/
Richard Olsen
@richardolsen



richardolsen.me
Rebecca Davies
@becdavies00
Alamanda College
Year 7 teacher/Head of Middle School
P-9
http://www.rebecca-davies.net
Catherine
Leahy
@leahy_by
Dinjerra PS
Teacher
IT Coordinator
P-6

Brendan O'Regan
@brendanoregan
St John the Baptist PS FTG
Deputy Principal
F-6

Reina Phung
@ReinaPhung
Ivanhoe Grammar
Teacher Librarian
7-12

Caitlin Bruns

Ivanhoe Grammar
Teacher Librarian
7-12

Rita Wang

Richmond west PS
classroom teacher
F-2

Emily Davidson
@emzkind
St John the Baptist PS FTG
ICT Leader
Yr 5/6

Ivana Kakala

St John the Baptist PS FTG

Yr 3/4

Sue Osborne

Lloyd St School East Malvern
Teaching & Learning Coach
P-6

Roland Gesthuizen
@rgesthuizen
Keysborough College
eLearning Leader
7-12
http://about.me/rgesthuizen
Bronwyn McLeod
@seriata
Oatlands Primary School.
ICT Coordinator
Information Literacy Specialist Teacher
p-6

Corey Aylen
@mr_aylen
St Francis Xavier, Box Hill
eLearning Coordinator / PE Teacher
P - 6
http://coreyaylen.com/
Melissa Newton

CRT
Teacher
P-6

Belinda Nechwatal

State Library Victoria
Education Officer
P-12

Andrew Williamson
@willie42
Bell Primary School
eLearning Co
P-6
http://about.me/andrewwilliamson
Eleni Kyritsis
@misskyritsis
St Francis Xavier PS, Box Hill
Year 6 Teacher / Level Leader
Year 6
http://elenikyritsis.com/
http://misskyritsis6ek.global2.vic.edu.au/
Catherine Morton
@gorokegirl
Whitefriars College
Teacher Librarian
7-12

Janette Clark
@janetteclk
St Luke's Blackburn Sth
Deputy/ Wellbeing Leader
p-6
http://slcap.global2.vic.edu.au/
Estelle Pizer
@estellepizer
Yarraville West &
Kingsville PS



Al Chapman
@chappieaus

ICT Coach
P-12












































Anyone is welcome to follow on for Teach Eat - please indicate your interest below:

Booking made for Rare Steakhouses on King St at 5:30ish for 18 people (Can drop or add some numbers - will confirm with them on the day)
Due to the large number of people attending, I need to know by Thursday if the following set menu is OK. The cost is $55 per head. If this is not OK, I will try and book dumplings for us on Thursday arvo :)

ENTREE PLATTERS TO SHARE
Baked Field Mushrooms with Danish Fetta & Herb Butter
Sizzling Garlic Prawns
Grilled Boerewors with BBQ Sauce

MAINS
Steaks are served with your choice of chips or creamy mashed potato and a choice of sauce.
200 gram Pasture Fed Prime Steer Eye Fillet
300 gram Grain Fed Dry-Aged Porterhouse
300 gram Grain Fed Dry-Aged Scotch Fillet

Herb & Lemon Ricotta Stuffed Chicken Breast
Served on baked polenta with confit shallots, cherry tomatoes & a verjuice glaze
Sauces: Mushroom, Black Pepper, Green Pepper, Creamy Garlic, BBQ or Mustard.

SIDES TO SHARE
Garden Salads

Katelyn Fraser (organiser)
Jan Molloy
Mel Cashen
Bec Spink
Simon Keily
Heather Bailie
Celia Coffa
Margo Edgar
Kim Yeomans

Casey Cesarin
Adele Brice
Tania Sheko
Lois Smethurst
Rita Wang
Bronwyn McLeod
Richard Olsen