button (4).png

Date :
Saturday 23rd July 2016
Time:
2.30 - 4.30
Venue:
(provide Map, travel details and access information)
Hosted by:
Jan Molloy
Contact details:


All Attendees are welcome to attend Peter Drew in Conversation at 1:30 before the Teachmeet
Screen Shot 2016-07-20 at 11.27.23 AM.png

Presentations info:
• Teachmeets rely on participants voluntarily presenting
• Presentations can be about any material you want to , class management, learning styles, teaching methods, tech tools, cool websites, global collaborations etc
• Teachmeet Melbourne maintains a 'non-commercial' stance to all presentations


Presenters
I would like to present! The Host may change the order around.
Presenter name
Presentation title
Time
2 or 7 minutes



Sally Saviane
'Food For Thought' - applied visible thinking routines with an authentic ANZAC artefact from the trenches - sharing a little piece of who I am! ZOOM IN!
7min
Zoe Meagher
3D Museum – Sculpt, Scan , Share
7min
Jan Molloy
Where are you from ? Why do I care ?
7 min

BREAK

Heather Bailie & Karen Malbon
Ethical Participation in the Digital Environment
7 min
Sue Young
Making History at Serpell Primary School
7 min
Janelle Dixon
CoderDojo - Exploring technology in an informal environment
7 min







Participants
I'll come along and enjoy the atmosphere
Enter only the information you want to share, we just like to know that we will have an audience and how many chairs to prepare

Your name

Twitter handle

School or organisation

Role

Grade or level taught

Blogs or websites

Casey Cesarin
@misscaseyces
Wallan SC
Leading Teacher
Secondary

Micaela Wilson
@micaelawilson92
Australian Catholic University
Pre-service Teacher (4th Year)
Primary

Melanie Gallagher

ACU
Pre-Service Teacher
Primary

Kat Dullabh
@KatDee11
Glenvale
Teacher
Primary

Nicole Sim
@nicoleesim
Avila College
Teacher
Secondary

Stefano Zaccari
@Stefano_ZaccEdu
Australian Catholic University
4th Year Pre-Service Teacher
Primary
https://learningspacepln.wordpress.com
Sally Ericksen
@savvygirl5
LaTrobe University
Master of Teaching
Primary

Jamie Lee Jackson

Australian
Catholic
University
4th Year Pre-Service Teacher
Primary

Elise Wilson

ACU
4th Year Pre-Service Teacher
Primary

Zoe Meagher
@zmeagher
Immigration Museum
Programs Officer
yr 3 - 10

Jan Molloy
@janpcim
Immigration Museum
Education Programs Coordinator
p-Tertiary

Lucy Feben

Australian Catholic University
Pre-Service Teacher (4th year)
Primary

Rebecca Loomes
@becloomes
Australian Catholic University
Pre-service teacher( 4th year)
primary







Heather Bailie
@hbailie
The King David School
Library & Information Services Manager
P-12
www.hbailie.com

Rachel Power

ACU
Pre-service teacher
Secondary

Karen Malbon
@kmalbon
Penleigh & Essendon Grammar School
Teacher Librarian
Secondary

Celia Coffa
@ccoffa




Jeanette Watts

CRT ANZUK
Teacher
Primary

Mary Rodder

CRT (Armadale P S)
Teacher
Primary

Jenni Jones

PEGS
Teacher
Primary







Danny Summerell
@ponderingdan
Teacher
Aitken Creek PS
Primary
ponderingdan.blogspot.com.au
Montserrat
Serrano
monserrano2
@gmail.com
CRT Anzuk
Crt graduate
middle years/secondary

Ellen Fitzgerald
@ellenrose92
St Anthony's Noble Park
Teacher ICT Leader
Primary

Margo Edgar
@medg56
Essendon North PS
AP
Primary

Janelle Dixon

CoderDojo
Coordinator
Primary & secondary